Sunday, May 08, 2011

Privacy Commissioner of Canada Report on Online Tracking, Profiling and Targeting, and Cloud Computing

A few days ago, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada released its report on Online Tracking, Profiling and Targeting, and Cloud Computing which comes after public consultations in 2010.

Cloud computing refers to the provision of web-based services that allow individuals and businesses to use software and hardware managed by third parties. Examples include online file storage, social networking sites, webmail and online business applications:

"With respect to online tracking, profiling and targeting, we heard primarily about the privacy issues related to behavioural advertising: what it is, what the benefits are, what risks to privacy exist, and what self-regulatory measures are in place. In terms of general privacy concerns, the blurring of the public/private divide and its effects on reputation was seen as a significant issue that arises from online tracking, profiling and targeting. Children's activities online and the need to incorporate privacy into digital citizenship programs were also items that were raised"

"The consultations were an opportunity to examine the practices of online tracking, profiling and targeting through the lens of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). While most industry participants were of the view that PIPEDA can handle the evolving technological environment, certain challenges with respect to applying the law were raised by many respondents and participants. Defining what is (or is not) personal information, determining the appropriate form of consent, limiting the use of personal information, implementing reasonable safeguards, providing access and correction to online information, and ensuring accountability were cited as PIPEDA-related issues that need careful attention. Online tracking, profiling and targeting are still largely invisible to most individuals, and most respondents and participants agreed that greater transparency is needed for the benefit of individuals and to ensure innovation.'

"With respect to cloud computing, the OPC learned about the different characteristics and models of cloud computing. We heard about its benefits and risks to enterprises and consumers. Again, most respondents and participants were of the view that PIPEDA can address issues that arise from cloud computing while others suggested that more should be done. Most of the PIPEDA-related issues concerned jurisdiction and availability of personal information to third parties; safeguards; new uses for the personal information and retention; and access."

Labels: , , ,

Bookmark and Share Subscribe
posted by Michel-Adrien at 5:23 pm


Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home